Skip to main content
Latest Jobs

RRB NTPC Graduate 2026: 3,548 Posts, CEN 06/2026, RRB-wise Seats

Published

Railway Recruitment Boards has invited applications for RRB NTPC Graduate Level (Goods Train Manager, Clerk, JAA, CCTS), 3548 vacancies, Zonal Railways and Production Units under all 21 RRBs. The last date to apply is 6 November 2026. Age is counted as on 1 January 2027. Details below are from the official notice: Railway Recruitment Boards Centralised Employment Notification No. 06/2026, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), 54 pages, published on the RRB websites on 7 October 2026. Vacancy figures are from Annexure B.

Share
Notification at a Glance
Organization
Railway Recruitment Boards
Post Name
RRB NTPC Graduate Level (Goods Train Manager, Clerk, JAA, CCTS)
Total Vacancy
3548
Application Mode
Online, on rrbapply.gov.in. One application, to one RRB only.
Job Location
Zonal Railways and Production Units under all 21 RRBs
Official Website
rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

More from Railway Recruitment Boards.

Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative notice in Employment News26 September 2026
Online application opens8 October 2026
Application end6 November 2026, 11:59 pm
Last date for fee payment8 November 2026
Modification window (Rs 250 each time)9 November to 18 November 2026

The Railway Recruitment Boards have notified 3,548 graduate-level posts under CEN No. 06/2026, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate). Apply on rrbapply.gov.in from 8 October 2026 until 11:59 pm on 6 November 2026. The fee can be paid until 8 November.

The CEN was published on the RRB websites on 7 October 2026. The RRB Chandigarh notification page carries it, and every regional RRB site links to the same document. Your age is counted on 1 January 2027.

Four posts, two pay levels

PostPay levelInitial payMedical standardPosts
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor6Rs 35,400B-2127
Goods Train Manager5Rs 29,200A-22,750
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist5Rs 29,200C-2300
Senior Clerk cum Typist5Rs 29,200C-2371

All four need a degree from a recognised university on 6 November 2026. Result-awaited candidates cannot apply. There is no Station Master post in this CEN.

The RRB you pick decides which post you are really applying for

You can apply to only one RRB. We added up each RRB's rows in Annexure B, and the post mix is very different from one board to the next. Goods Train Manager makes up 2,750 of the 3,548 posts, and it needs 6/9 vision in each eye without glasses.

RRBTotalGoods Train ManagerSenior ClerkJunior Accounts AssistantChief Commercial
Bilaspur5425261141
Ranchi3773601106
Bengaluru34630132103
Kolkata33217772767
Ajmer30423629354
Siliguri291281505
Prayagraj26519627042
Bhopal1571358122
Mumbai15581213716
Bhubaneswar1461281071
Chennai1417243206
Guwahati10445113018
Muzaffarpur7873500
Jammu-Srinagar663219132
Chandigarh59628250
Secunderabad563110510
Gorakhpur30131313
Patna2959150
Malda2617900
Thiruvananthapuram2521301
Ahmedabad1914500

What that means in practice:

  • If you wear glasses, 526 of Bilaspur's 542 seats and 281 of Siliguri's 291 are closed to you. Kolkata (148 clerical seats), Ajmer (64), Chennai (63), Mumbai (58) and Chandigarh (53) are where most C-2 posts sit.
  • RRB Patna has 29 posts with no OBC-NCL or EWS vacancy at all: UR 7, SC 10, ST 12. Ahmedabad has 19 posts in total.
  • Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor is the only Level 6 post, and 42 of its 127 seats are under RRB Prayagraj.

Vacancies are provisional and can rise or fall. Check the revised table on the RRB site before you lock your RRB.

Medical standards you cannot fix later

StandardPostsVision
A-2Goods Train Manager6/9, 6/9 without glasses. Colour, binocular, night and myopic vision tests.
B-2Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses, lens power up to 4D
C-2Junior Accounts Assistant, Senior Clerk6/12, nil, with or without glasses

Candidates who have had Lasik or any other refractive surgery are not eligible for A-2. They can be considered for B-2 and C-2 under the Railway Board letter attached as Annexure VII(A). If you fail the medical for a post, no alternative appointment is given.

The fee is Rs 500, with Rs 400 refunded after the 1st Stage CBT. Concession categories pay Rs 250, refunded in full after that CBT. Concession categories are SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities and Economically Backward Class. Bank charges are deducted. If you do not sit CBT 1, nothing comes back.

The refund goes to the bank account seeded with your Aadhaar. If none is linked, the form sends you to the NPCI portal to link one. A family member's Aadhaar-seeded account is allowed. EBC is not OBC or EWS. It means family income under Rs 50,000 a year, shown by the Annexure III A income certificate, a BPL card or an Izzat MST. It gives a fee concession only, not a reserved seat.

Selection: two CBTs, then 1:1 verification

  1. 1st Stage CBT: 100 questions in 90 minutes. It is a screening test, common to all four posts.
  2. 2nd Stage CBT: 120 questions in 90 minutes. The shortlist is 15 times the community-wise vacancies of your RRB.
  3. Document verification and medical: called 1:1 against vacancies, on 2nd Stage merit.

Negative marking is one-third of a mark in both CBTs. There is no typing test this time for Senior Clerk or Junior Accounts Assistant (para 13.0(c)). Sections, cut-offs and the topic list are on the syllabus page. A timed set with the one-third penalty is on the practice page.

Details people get wrong on the form

  • Name, parents' names and date of birth must match your Class 10 certificate exactly. A date-of-birth mismatch means disqualification.
  • The OBC-NCL certificate must be dated on or after 1 April 2026 and no later than 6 November 2026, in the Annexure II format. The EWS certificate must be for financial year 2025-26.
  • A live photo is captured during the application. Do not apply Mehndi before the CBT, because it blocks the biometric scan.
  • Serving government employees need an NOC from the employer at document verification.
  • SC and ST candidates who opt for it get a free Sleeper Class pass with each e-call letter.

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (as on 1 January 2027)

CategoryAge RelaxationMax Age
UR and EWS18 to 33 on 1 January 2027. Born between 2 January 1994 and 1 January 2009.33 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years. Born on or after 2 January 1991.36 years
SC and ST5 years. Born on or after 2 January 1989.38 years
Ex-servicemen (6 months' continuous service)3 years (UR/EWS), 6 years (OBC-NCL), 8 years (SC/ST), after deducting length of service from ageAs calculated
PwBD10 years (UR/EWS), 13 years (OBC-NCL), 15 years (SC/ST)As calculated
Serving Railway Group C and erstwhile Group D staff, and substitutes, with 3 years' serviceUpper age 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST)40 to 45 years
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women not remarriedUpper age 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST)35 to 40 years

Educational Qualification

  • All four posts: a degree from a recognised university, or its equivalent, held on 6 November 2026.
  • Candidates awaiting the final-year result are not eligible.
  • Goods Train Manager is medical standard A-2: 6/9, 6/9 distant vision without glasses, plus colour, night and binocular vision tests. Lasik or any refractive surgery makes you ineligible for A-2.
  • Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor is B-2. Junior Accounts Assistant and Senior Clerk are C-2. Glasses are allowed for B-2 and C-2.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General (all candidates not listed below)Rs 500. Rs 400 is refunded, less bank charges, if you appear in the 1st Stage CBT.
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, Economically Backward Class (EBC)Rs 250. Refunded in full, less bank charges, if you appear in the 1st Stage CBT.

How to Apply

  1. 1Use the same RRB account if you created one for any 2024, 2025 or 2026 CEN. New candidates must 'Create an Account' first. Details entered there, including mobile and email, can never be changed.
  2. 2Choose one RRB and rank the Railway zones, units and posts you want. Multiple applications, to the same or different RRBs, lead to rejection of all of them and debarment.
  3. 3Verify Aadhaar during account creation or in the form. The fee refund goes only to the bank account seeded with the Aadhaar you validate.
  4. 4Pay online by 8 November 2026. Corrections cost Rs 250 per occasion from 9 to 18 November. Chosen RRB and account details cannot be changed.
  5. 5Helpline for application issues: rrb.help@csc.gov.in, 9592001188 or 01725653333, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm on working days.

Frequently Asked Questions

6 November 2026, 11:59 pm, on rrbapply.gov.in. The fee can be paid until 8 November 2026.

18 to 33 on 1 January 2027 for UR and EWS, so born between 2 January 1994 and 1 January 2009. OBC-NCL get 3 extra years and SC and ST get 5.

3,548 under CEN 06/2026: Goods Train Manager 2,750, Senior Clerk cum Typist 371, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist 300 and Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor 127. Category totals are UR 1,517, OBC-NCL 873, SC 553, ST 300 and EWS 305.

No. CEN 06/2026 notifies only the four posts above. There is no Station Master or Traffic Assistant, so there is no CBAT aptitude test.

No. Para 13.0(c) says the typing skill test has been dispensed with for CEN 06/2026. Typing proficiency will be assessed after joining, and poor performance can delay confirmation or promotion.

Not if you need them to reach 6/9 in each eye. Goods Train Manager is medical standard A-2, which is without glasses. Lasik or other refractive surgery also bars A-2. You can still opt for Senior Clerk, Junior Accounts Assistant or Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor.

Rs 400 out of Rs 500, or the full Rs 250 for concession categories, less bank charges, only if you appear in the 1st Stage CBT. It is paid to your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Equal to the vacancies of that RRB (1:1), on merit in the CBTs. The 2nd Stage CBT shortlist is 15 times the community-wise vacancies of the RRB.

Source: Railway Recruitment Boards Centralised Employment Notification No. 06/2026, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), 54 pages, published on the RRB websites on 7 October 2026. Vacancy figures are from Annexure B.
Share